A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Muricidae - nomina non valida .

Unknown Author
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE - NOMINA NON VALIDA
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Murex (Murex) torulosum Linnaeus, C., 1767 (nomen dubium)
Murex (Murex) tuberculatus Linnaeus, C., 1767 (nomen dubium)
Thais (Mancinella) nodulosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Purpura brunnea Röding, P.F., 1798
Purpura capucina Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen dubium)
Purpura cornudamae Röding, P.F., 1798
Purpura elongata Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen dubium)
Purpura lactuca Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen dubium)
Purpura scabra Link, H.F., 1807 (nomen dubium)
Chicoreus (Triplex) abortiva Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 6/5
Aranea aculeata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Polyplex crenatus Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 9/3
Hexaplex ovata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 8/6
Purpura rosana Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817 (nomen dubium)
Murex (Murex) trigonularis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 (nomen dubium)
Murex buccinatus Voigt, W., 1834 (nomen dubium)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 55
Trophon stangeri Gray, J.E., 1843 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand (nomen dubium)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 191
Haustellum bonneti Cossmann, A.E.M., 1903 (nomen dubium)
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 119-120
Coralliophila fusiformis Schepman, M.M., 1904
Xymenopsis bruceana Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1916 : Argentina (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Typhis suzuki Lopez, 1977 (nomen nudum)
No image yet