A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Phasmoconus) exiguus bougei (var.)

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1907) Shell size 16 - 54 mm New Caledonia; Samoa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 7/5, p 299; Pl. 25/1-2
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 337/24-25, 30
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 56
Synonyms
Conus bougei poumensis Prigent, 1985 (nomen nudum)
RossinianaVol. 29, p 22/5-6
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 222
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 David Touitou
Conus_bougei_holotype.jpg
Conus_exiguus_bougei_4.jpg
Conus_exiguus_bougei_5.jpg
Conus_exiguus_bougei_1.jpg
Conus_bougei.jpg
Conus_bougei_2.jpg