A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Propustularia surinamensis

(Perry, G., 1811) Surinam Cowry Shell size 19 - 48 mm Yucatán Peninsula, Mexico - E Florida - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 20/4
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 212
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 1/1-5, 10-16
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65; 225/178
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 91/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 84/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/4
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 437/1-20
Cowriesp 175
Synonyms
Cypraea bicallosa Gray, J.E., 1831
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 212
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 217
Cypraea aubryana Jousseaume, F.P., 1869
Cypraea ingloria Crosse, H., 1878
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 26, p 166-168; Pl. 3/2
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 212
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 217
Cypraea callosa Weinkauff, H.C., 1881
Propustularia barbadensis Schilder, F.A., 1941
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guy Boltz
2 National Museum Wales
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Baroque Cabinet
6 Conchology Inc
7 Conchology Inc
8 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Cypraea_surinamensis_1.jpg
Cypraea_ingloria_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_ingloria_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_surinamensis.jpg
Cypraea_surinamensis_3.jpg
Cypraea_surinamensis_2.jpg
Cypraea_surinamensis_5.jpg
Cypraea_surinamensis_4.jpg