A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Natica multipunctata

Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825 Shell size 25 - 45 mm Morocco - Angola; Madeira; Canaries; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 120/9-10
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 162; Pl. 30/2
Synonyms
Natica hebraea auct. non Martyn, T., 1784
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 90
Natica fanel Récluz, C., 1844 (non binomial)
Natica variolaria Récluz, C., 1844 : Cape Verdes; W Africa
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 97
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 90; 317/380
Natica multoties punctata Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Natica fanel rocquignyi Fischer-Piette, E., 1942 : Gabon
Edouard Fischer-Piette, Biography etc
Shells of Gabonp 53/77a
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 Carlos Carvalho
4 Carlos Carvalho
5 Femorale
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Natica_variolaria.jpg
Natica_hebraea_6.jpg
Natica_variolaria_1.jpg
Natica_variolaria_2.jpg
Natica_rocuignyi_2.jpg
Natica_fanel_rocquignyi_1.jpg
Natica_fanel_rocuigny.jpg