A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Phyllidiella nigra

(Hasselt, J.C. van, 1824) Body size 40 - 75 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPHYLLIDIOIDEA
FamilyPHYLLIDIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 848/5-8
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 269
Synonyms
Phyllidiella variabilis Collingwood, C., 1881
Trans. Linn. Soc. Londonser. 2, 2(2), p 137
Phyllidia serenei Risbec, J., 1956
Arch. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 7/4, p 24
Phyllidia bataviae Pruvot-Fol, A., 1957
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 97, p 107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Sulawesi Seaslugs
2 Sulawesi Seaslugs
Phyllidiella_nigra.jpg
Phyllidiella_nigra_1.jpg