A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Asprella) sulcocastanea

(nomen novum)
Kosuge, S., 1981 Shell size 44 - 63 mm Philippines; Marshall Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Inst. Malac. TokyoVol. 1/6, p 95-96; Pl. 32/6-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 431/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 225/10
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 423/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 268
Synonyms
Conus vicdani Kosuge, S., 1980 (renamed)
Bull. Inst. Malac. TokyoVol. 1/4, p 62; Pl. 18/1-5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 292
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Russell Drury
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Ricardo Vega Luz
5 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_sulcocastanea_5.jpg
Asprella_sulcocastanea_4.jpg
Conus_sulcocastaneus.jpg
Conus_sulcocastaneus_2.jpg
Conus_sulcocastaneus_3.jpg