A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Phasmoconus) broderipii

(Reeve, L.A., 1844, "1843") Shell size 25 - 50 mm Moluccas, Indonesia; Sulu Sea, Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 46/254
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 399/2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 134/20
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 405/26-32
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 57
Gloria MarisVol. 31, Pl. 4/1; 68/lower; 76/1, 3
VisayaVol. 3/2, p 34-36; Pl. 9-10
Synonyms
Conus cassis Lozet, O. & J.B. Lozet, 1978
Le Peigne de Venusp 96
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 66
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Visaya
3 Visaya
4 Visaya
5 Visaya
6 Visaya
Conus_broderipii_holotype.jpg
Conus_broderipii_6.jpg
Conus_broderipii_7.jpg
Conus_broderipii_3.jpg
Conus_broderipii_4.jpg
Conus_broderipii_5.jpg