A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Geitodoris planata

(Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1846) Body size to 65 mm Amphiatlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyDISCODORIDIDAE DISCODORIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 18/120, p 292
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 292; Pl. 65/8
Synonyms
Doris testudinaria Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.
Doris tuberculata Philippi, R.A., 1844
Doris testudinaria "Risso, A." Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1862
Doris complanata Verrill, A.E., 1880
Am. Journ. Sci. Artsseries 3, 20(119), p 399
Anisodoris marmorata Bergh, L.S.R., 1881
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 4, Heft 2, p 86
Archidoris stellifera "Ihering, H. von, MS" Vayssière, A.J.B.M., 1903
Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. MarseilleVol. 8, p 82
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
4 Scottish Nudibranchs
Geitodoris_planata_2.jpg
Geitodoris_planata_3.jpg
Geitodoris_planata.jpg
Geitodoris_planata_1.jpg