A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Fiona pinnata

(Eschscholtz, J.F., 1831) Body size 20 - 60 mm Worldwide
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA AEOLIDIDA
SuperFamilyFIONOIDEA
FamilyFIONIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Atlas "Predpriaetie" 2pt. 4, p 14
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 304; Pl. 68/8
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 119
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Limax marinus Forskål, P., 1775
Eolidia fasciculata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Eolidia alba Hasselt, J.C. van, 1824
Eolidia longicauda Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 288
Eolis sargassi Philippi, R.A., 1836
Cavolina natans Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1837
Eolis cuvieri Chiaje, S. delle, 1841
Eolis cuvieriana Chiaje, S. delle, 1841
Rend. Acad. Borb. Sc. NapolVol. 2, p 16
Fiona nobilis Alder, J. & A. Hancock in Forbes, E. & S. Hanley, 1851 : British Isles
Rep. Inv. British Mar. Zool. By DredgeVol. 1, p 291
Fiona atlantica Bergh, L.S.R., 1857
Hymenaeolis elegantissima Costa, A., 1867, "1864"
Annu. Mus. Zool. Univ. NapoliVol. 4/2, p 29
Eolis armoricana Hesse, M., 1872
J. Conchyl. Parisser. 3, 20, p 347
Aeolidia lepadivora "Graeffe, E." Bergh, L.S.R., 1878
Fiona marina pacifica (var.) Bergh, L.S.R., 1879
Cuthona longicauda Heincke, F., 1897
Nachtrage zur Fisch- und Molluskenfauna HelgolandsNeue Folge 2/1, p 249
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Denis Riek
2 Denis Riek
Fiona_pinnata.jpg
Fiona_pinnata_1.jpg