A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Caloria elegans

(Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1845) Body size 20 - 35 mm British Isles - Mediterranean; Azores; Canaries; Madeira
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyAEOLIDIOIDEA
FamilyFACELINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 16, p 316
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 302; Pl. 68/6
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 329
Synonyms
Eolis peregrina Costa, A., 1866
Caloria maculata Trinchese, S., 1888
Mem. R. Accad. Sci. Ist. BolognaSer. 4, 10, p 291
No image yet