A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Myurella kilburni

(Burch, R.D., 1965) Kilburn's Auger Shell size 18 - 45 mm S Africa - French Polynesia & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
The VeligerVol. 7/4, p 249; Pl. 31/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 131/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 441/14
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. D/20; Pl. 19/67
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 226; Pl. 53/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/19
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 24; Pl. 26/ 4; Pl. 57
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 39-40; Pl. 8/1-3
Synonyms
Terebra areolata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850 (preoccupied)
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"Mollusca, p 30; Pl. 10/3
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 19/67b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 @ Roger Rule
8 Guido Poppe
9 Eurasia Shells
10 Guido Poppe
Terebra_kilburni_paratype_8_1458.jpg
Terebra_kilburni_paratype_1965141.jpg
Terebra_kilburni_paratype_9_1458.jpg
Myurella_nathaliae_2.jpg
Terebra_kilburni_2.jpg
Terebra_kilburni_1.jpg
Terebra_kilburni.jpg
Myurella_kilburni_5.jpg
Terebra_kilburni_3.jpg
Myurella_kilburni_7.jpg