A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cinguloterebra lima

(Deshayes, G.P., 1857) Shell size 50 - 140 mm Indian Ocean - Japan & New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 69; Pl. 4/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 438/2
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. F/7; Pl. 13/42
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 226; Pl. 51/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 57/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 48/3
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 9; Pl. 21/ 1-5; Pl. 56
The NautilusVol. 96/20, p 63
VisayaVol. 2/4, p 62/9
Synonyms
Terebra loebbeckeana Dunker, R.W., 1877
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 24, p 74
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 13/42b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Gavin Malcolm Collection
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Visaya
Terebra_lima_holotype_197965.jpg
Terebra_lima_4.jpg
Terebra_lima_2.jpg
Cinguloterebra_lima_3.jpg