A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) costatum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Taki's Mitre Shell size 30 - 63 mm E Africa - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 312/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 163; Pl. 35/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22; C-6/3.2, 3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 41/4, 5, 7
Shells of Vietnamp 181; Pl. 61/5
Synonyms
Vexillum (Costellaria) subulata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Shells of Vietnamp 181
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) ignea Wood, 1828
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Shells of Vietnamp 181
Mitra terebralis Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Shells of Vietnamp 181
Vexillum (Costellaria) rosea Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra vitellina Gould, A.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Shells of Vietnamp 181
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) lanceolata Hervier, R.P.J., 1897
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 44
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scabricola isaotakii Kuroda, T., 1961
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 124/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Atoll Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Femorale
Vexillum_costatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_costatum_4.jpg
Vexillum_costatum.jpg
Vexillum_costatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_costatum_3.jpg