A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Profundimitra abyssicola

(Schepman, M.M., 1911) Shell size 33 - 100 mm Madagascar - Japan - NE Australia & New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1d, p 272-273; Pl. 19/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 157
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 41/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-26/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 18/5, 7
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 20/3
Synonyms
Ziba osapiensis Koperberg, 1931
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Manfred Herrmann
3 Visaya
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cancilla_abyssicola_2.jpg
Subcancilla_abyssicola.jpg
Cancilla_abyssicola_4.jpg
Subcancilla_abyssicola_1.jpg
Ziba_abyssicola_4.jpg