A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyncina ventriculus ventriculus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Ventral Cowry Shell size 26 - 76 mm Philippines - E Indonesia - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 452
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 146/7-12, 16-18
Indonesian Shells Ip 63/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl.121/1, 5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 78/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 60
Compendium of Seashellsp 98/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 72/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 16/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 21/8
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 279/11-16
Cowriesp 122
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 16, p 21, Pl. 1/1
Synonyms
Cypraea achatina Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 20/6
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 76
Cypraea otahitensis Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829 : Tahiti
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 76
Cypraea ventriculus topee Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 377
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 76
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Acta Conchyliorum
3 Conchylinet
4 NE Natural History
5 Atoll Shells
Cypraea_ventriculus_1.jpg
Cypraea_ventriculus.jpg
Cypraea_ventriculus_4.jpg
Cypraea_ventriculus_2.jpg
Cypraea_ventriculus_3.jpg