A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithium echinatum

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Prickly Horn; Spiny Cerith Shell size 25 - 80 mm E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 4, p 69-70
Molluscs of Okinawap 42/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 90/14-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 65/5
The Shell Handbookp 68
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 117; Pl. 16/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/16
Shells of the Philippinesp 61/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/7
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 62; Pl. 68/ 6, 8-11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 134
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 33/75
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/18
Shells of Vietnamp 43; Pl. 9/17; Pl. 10/23
Synonyms
Strombus tuberculatus Linnaeus, C., 1767
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, vol. 1/2
Murex serratus Wood, W., 1818
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 146
Cerithium mutatum Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834 : Hawaii; Marquesas
The Genera of Recent and Fossil ShellsVol. 42, species 6, fig. 6
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 108
Shells of Vietnamp 43
Cerithium adansoni Kiener, L.C., 1841 : Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands (nomen dubium)
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 18
Cerithium rubus Deshayes, G.P., 1843 : India - Easter Island
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.2nd edition, Vol. 9, p 310
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 138
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/15
Shells of Vietnamp 43
Cerithium album Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1852 : Torres Strait & N Queensland, Australia
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Atlas, pl. 23/25
Shells of Vietnamp 43
Cerithium tuberculiferum Pease, W.H., 1869 : Paumotus, Polynesia
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 5, p 76-77
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 162
Shells of Vietnamp 43
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Roger Rule
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
5 Guido Poppe
6 Thierry Dandrimont
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Femorale
9 Guido Poppe
10 Guido Poppe
11 @ Roger Rule
12 BIGAI
Cerithium_echinatum.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_lectotype.jpg
Cerithium_album_holotype.jpg
Cerithium_mutatum_syntype.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_11.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_1.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_2.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_3.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_4.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_5.jpg
Cerithium_mutatum.jpg
Cerithium_echinatum_6.jpg