A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11 went live 30/10/2014.

Turbo (Marmarostoma) squamosus

Gray, J.E. in Jukes, 1847 Crinkly/Squamose Turban Shell size 20 - 50 mm W Australia - Queensland, Australia; New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107; Pl. 12/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/2
Synonyms
Turbo turbinopsis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Turbo lamellosus Philippi, R.A., 1846 (preoccupied)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107
Turbo (Taeniaturbo) foliaceus Philippi, R.A., 1847 : W Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107
Turbo (Marmarostoma) laminiferus Reeve, L.A., 1848 : N Australia; New Guinea
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 50/10
Shell Encyclopediap 53
The Shell Handbookp 59
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107
Turbo foliaceus Rousseau, 1854
Turbo scabrosus Preston, H.B., 1914
Turbo turriformis Preston, H.B., 1914
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Kwansei Shell Database
Turbo_squamosus_3378.jpg
Turbo_squamosus.jpg
Turbo_squamosus_1.jpg
Turbo_squamosus_3.jpg