A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Fissurella (Fissurella) nimbosa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Rayed Keyhole Limpet Shell size 18 - 50 mm Jamaica; Puerto Rico - Colombia - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 48; 209/30
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 27
Compendium of Seashellsp 27/4.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 54
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 15
Synonyms
Patella mitella Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/30
Fissurella balanoides Reeve, L.A., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/30
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 G Trappe
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Fissurella_nimbosa_3.jpg
Fissurella_nimbosa_2.jpg
Fissurella_nimbosa_1.jpg
Fissurella_nimbosa.jpg