A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria erosa chlorizans

(Melvill, J.C., 1888) Shell size 7 - 75 mm SE Indian Ocean - W Australia-S Japan - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 223; Pl. 1/12
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 255
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 32/1-9, 11, 18-22
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 102/6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 387/1-14
Synonyms
Cypraea kaolinica Vredenburg, E.W., 1919
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 255
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Naria purissima Vredenburg, E.W., 1919 : Moreton Bay, E Australia
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 255
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 Shell Dimension.com
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
7 Shell Dimension.com
8 Shell Dimension.com
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans_purissima.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans_1.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans_2.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans_3.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans_4.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_chlorizans_5.jpg