A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bistolida ursellus ursellus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Little Bear/Swallow Cowry Shell size 7 - 21 mm C Pacific - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3411
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 481
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 221/5-16, 24-25, 27-28
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 141/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 92/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 72/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 177; Pl. 33/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/12
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 295/13-14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/19-20
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 379/16-18, 23-28
Cowriesp 80
Shells of Vietnamp 76; Pl. 21/26
Synonyms
Cypraea coffea Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 481
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 171
Shells of Vietnamp 76; Pl. 21/26
Cypraea amoeba Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938 : New Hebrides
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 481
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 171
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 22
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Felix Lorenz
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Philippe Quiquandon
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cypraea_ursellus_amoeba_1.jpg
Cypraea_ursellus_amoeba.jpg
Cypraea_ursellus_1.jpg
Cypraea_ursellus.jpg
Cypraea_ursellus_3.jpg
Cypraea_ursellus_2.jpg