A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nacella (Nacella) mytilina

(Helbling, G.S., 1779) Shell size 14 - 48 mm Argentina - S Chile; Falklands; Kerguelens
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 12/12
Moluscos Magallanicosp 56/60
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201-2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Patella conchacea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201
Nacella mytiloides Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201
Patella cymbularia Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201
Patella hyalina Philippi, R.A., 1845
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201
Patella vitrea Philippi, R.A., 1845
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201
Nacella compressa Rochebrune, A.-T. de & J. Mabille, 1889
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201
Nacella falklandica Preston, H.B., 1913 : Falklands
Moluscos Magallanicosp 77/173
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 201
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Guido Poppe
3 Patagonian Shells
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Nacella_mytilina_2.jpg
Nacella_mytilina.jpg
Nacella_mytilina_4.jpg
Nacella_mytilina_1.jpg
Nacella_mytilina_3.jpg