A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Cyphoma gibbosum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) (Common) Flamingo Tongue Shell size 18 - 44 mm N Carolina, USA - NE Brazil; Bermuda; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 726
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65; 226/179
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 106/5
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 41
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 90
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 74
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 108
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 68
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 35
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Compendium of Seashellsp 100/1.4, 2.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 117; 207
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 59
The Shell Handbookp 98
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/26
The Living Ovulidaep 90; Pl. 112/1-9; 587/A189 - 588/A193
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 354, 686; 483
American ConchologistVol. 20/3, p 6
Synonyms
Cyphoma dorsatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Ovula pharetra Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 53/Ovula 2
The Living Ovulidaep 90
Cyphoma precursor Dall, W.H., 1897
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 19, p 333-379
The Living Ovulidaep 90
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam