A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Buccinum glaciale glaciale

Linnaeus, C., 1761 Shell size 35 - 95 mm Circum-Arctic - Japan; - Quebec, Canada; - Spitzbergen
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 43; fig. 132D-G
Atlas of Gastropod Mollusks of Russia's Far Eastern Seasp 94-95
European Seashells Volume 1p 275/9
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 84/2
Synonyms
Buccinum castaneum Dall, W.H., 1877
Buccinum inclytum "Pilsbry, H.A." Hirase, Y., 1904 : Japan (lapsus)
The Conchological Magazine, KyotoVol. 2, p 12, 73
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 The Festivus
6 Bret K Raines
7 World Register of Marine Species
Buccinum_castaneum_1.jpg
Buccinum_castaneum_holotype_108973.jpg
Buccinum_glaciale_2.jpg
Buccinum_glaciale.jpg
Buccinum_glaciale_3.jpg
Buccinum_glaciale_1.jpg
Buccinum_glaciale_4.jpg