A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Splendrillia interpunctata

(Smith, E.A., 1882) Shell size 7 - 16.5 mm Virgin Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 502
Synonyms
Drillia innocens Melvill, J.C., 1923
Drillia interpunctata Melvill, J.C., 1923 : Cuba
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 496
Douglassia interpunctata Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Virgin Islands
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 682
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 59
Douglassia nodosa Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 ZOOTAXA
2 ZOOTAXA
3 ZOOTAXA
4 ZOOTAXA
5 ZOOTAXA
Splendrillia_interpunctata_syntype_1.jpg
Splendrillia_interpunctata_syntype.jpg
Splendrillia_interpunctata_syntype_2.jpg
Splendrillia_interpunctata.jpg
Douglassia_nodosa_lectotype.jpg