A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Mammilla melanostomoides

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Melanoid Moon Snail Shell size 18 - 50 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 66/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 187/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 64
Seashells of South East Asiap 48
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 361
Synonyms
Natica bicincta Récluz, C., 1850
Natica melanostoma maculata (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1852
Natica melanostoma subfasciata (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1852
Natica melanostoma subpicta (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1852
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Polinices_melanostomoides_1.jpg
Polinices_melanostomoides_2.jpg
Polinices_melanostomoides.jpg
Mammilla_melanostomoides_3.jpg