A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Contradusta bregeriana bregeriana

(Crosse, H., 1868) Breger's Cowry Shell size 15 - 34 mm Solomons - New Caledonia & Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 16, p 277
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 558
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 287/1-12, 18-19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 92/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 89/4.1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 14/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/26
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 317/23, 25, 31-34
Cowriesp 248
Synonyms
Cypraea tigris rossiteri (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1902
Cypraea rossiteri Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 129
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Taurus
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Femorale
6 Shells Italia
7 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_bregeriana_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_bregeriana.jpg
Cypraea_bregeriana_4.jpg
Cypraea_bregeriana_2.jpg
Cypraea_bregeriana_1.jpg
Cypraea_bregeriana_3.jpg
Cypraea_bregeriana_bregeriana_5.jpg