A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cellana testudinaria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common Turtle Limpet; Tortoise Shell Shell size 35 - 100 mm Myanmar - Philippines - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 19/1
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 2/5-6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1486/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 11/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 5/2-3
Compendium of Seashellsp 31/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 35/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 1/24
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 223/19-20; 225/1-5
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 18
Shells of Vietnamp 25; Pl. 1/1
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 8
Synonyms
Patella patera Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Shells of Vietnamp 25
Patella rumphii Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Shells of Vietnamp 25
Patella insignis Dunker, R.W., 1866
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Shells of Vietnamp 25
Helcioniscus rota discrepans Pilsbry, H.A., 1892
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/13, p 146; Pl. 72/78-80
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Shells of Vietnamp 25
Helcioniscus mestayerae Suter, H.H., 1906
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Shells of Vietnamp 25
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Mary A. Wotton
6 Mary A. Wotton
7 Guido Poppe
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eurasia Shells
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
Cellana_testudinaria_3984.jpg
Helcioniscus_mestayerae_holotype_M001625.jpg
Cellana_testudinaria_1.jpg
Cellana_testudinaria_2.jpg
Cellana_vitiensis_2.jpg
Cellana_vitiensis_3.jpg
Cellana_testudinaria.jpg
Cellana_testudinaria_3985.jpg
Cellana_testudinaria_3.jpg
Cellana_testudinaria_3938.jpg
Cellana_testudinaria_3938a.jpg