A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Barycypraea teulerei

(Cazanavette, B., 1846) Teulere's/White Mouth Cowry Shell size 31 - 67 mm Oman
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZOILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Actes Soc. Linn. BordeauxVol. 14, p 117-118
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 317
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 88/1-21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 85/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 84
The Shell Handbookp 88
Compendium of Seashellsp 94/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 60
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/9
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 227/20-24
Cowriesp 239
Synonyms
Cypraea leucostoma Gaskoin, J.S., 1843 (preoccupied)
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 35
Cypraea hidalgoi Shaw, H.O.N., 1909
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 35
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Ricardo Villar
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Atoll Shells
5 Med Shells
6 Shelline Group
Cypraea_teulerei_1.jpg
Cypraea_teulerei_5.jpg
Cypraea_teulerei_6.jpg
Cypraea_teulerei_2.jpg
Cypraea_teulerei_3.jpg
Cypraea_teulerei_4.jpg