A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melampus (Melampus) bidentatus

Say, T., 1822 Eastern Melampus; Salt-Marsh Shell Shell size 10 - 15 mm SE Canada - Belize; N West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE MELAMPIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 281/3.2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 361; 645
Synonyms
Melampus lineatus Say, T.
Melampus obliquus Say, T., 1822
Ellobium (Ellobium) cornea Deshayes, G.P., 1830
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 2, p 145-594
Ellobium (Ellobium) jaumei Mittré, 1841
Melampus gundlachi Pfeiffer, L., 1853
Melampus redfieldi Pfeiffer, L., 1854
Melampus alternatus Davis, D.H.S., 1904
Melampus bishopii Davis, D.H.S., 1904
Melampus verticalis Davis, D.H.S., 1904
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Melampus_bidentatus.jpg
Leucophytia_bidentata.jpg
Melampus_bidentatus_1.jpg
Melampus_bidentatus_2.jpg