A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bufonaria (Bufonaria) rana

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common Frog Shell Shell size 45 - 90 mm Japan - E & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 69
Indonesian Shells Ip 77/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 254/6-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 149/8
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 104
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 118
The Shell Handbookp 111
Compendium of Seashellsp 128/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 82
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 226; Pl. 43/1
Shells of Japanp 129
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 307/2, 5, 8-9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/20
Bursidae of the Worldp 34-35
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 106
Seashells of South East Asiap 55
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 380
Shells of Vietnamp 96; Pl. 28/8
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 51
Synonyms
Gyrineum scelestyum Yokoyama, M., 1928
Shells of Vietnamp 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
Bursa_rana.jpg
Bursa_rana_1.jpg
Bufonaria_rana_2.jpg
Bufonaria_rana_2726.jpg