A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Helcion (Ansates) pellucidum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Blue-rayed Limpet Shell size 12 - 20 mm Iceland - NW Africa; Mediterranean; not Baltic - Belgium
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 14; fig. 3
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 17
Lakeland Molluscsp 12.10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 11/1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 34
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/4.3
European Seashells Volume 1p 229/11
Seashells of Western Europep 118
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 29
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 12/2
Gloria MarisVol. 30, p 24
Synonyms
Patella intorta Pennant, T., 1777
Patella coeruleata Costa, E.M. da, 1778
Patella cornea Helbling, G.S., 1779
Patella bimaculata Montagu, G., 1803
Patella cypridium Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 43/6
Patella elliptica Fleming, J., 1813
Patella elongata Fleming, J., 1813
Patella nicklesi Nordsieck, F., 1975
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Dave Rolfe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
5 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
6 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
7 Femorale
Patella_pellucida_6.jpg
Helcion_pellucida.jpg
Helcion_pellucidus_4.jpg
Helcion_pellucidus.jpg
Helcion_pellucidus_1.jpg
Ansates_pellucidus.jpg
Helcion_pellucida_3.jpg