A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Hermes violaceus

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Tendineus/Violet Cone Shell size 39 - 93 mm Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3391/51
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 435/11
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/18
Compendium of Seashellsp 264/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 147/8
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 427/13-14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 293
Synonyms
Conus tendineus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 69/1551
The cone shells of Seychellesp 19.40; Pl. 12/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 273
Conus tendineus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : E Africa
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 733/127
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/15
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 241
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 273
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Conus Biodiversity website
Conus_violaceus.jpg
Conus_violaceus_1.jpg
Conus_violaceus_2.jpg
Conus_tendineus_lectotype.jpg