A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Vexillum (Pusia) cancellarioides

(Anton, H.E., 1839) Cancellaria Mitre Shell size 13 - 25 mm E Africa - Red Sea - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 115/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 318/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 212
Compendium of Seashellsp 207/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 167; Pl. 36/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 351/5, 10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/19
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/14
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26; C-21/1.1, 2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 52/4, 6, 8
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 596
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 27/37
VisayaSuppl. 4, p 46
Synonyms
Nebularia fraga Kiener, L.C., 1838
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 298/7
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tuberculata Kiener, L.C., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra nodosa Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Mitra pinguis Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchylinet
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Manfred Herrmann
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_cancellarioides_6.jpg
Vexillum_cancellarioides_5.jpg
Vexillum_cancellarioides_2.jpg
Vexillum_cancellarioides.jpg
Vexillum_cancellarioides_1.jpg
Pusia_cancellarioides_3.jpg