A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) unifasciatum

(Wood, W., 1828) Decorated Mitre Shell size 27 - 70 mm Mauritius; E India - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 317/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 206/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 166; Pl. 35/1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25; C-18/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 28/1, 2; 31/7
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 64/Pl. XIII
Synonyms
Voluta mucronata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Mitra decora Reeve, L.A., 1845 : Philippines
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra dimidiata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum garretti Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Atoll Shells
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_unifasciatum_1518.jpg
Vexillum_unifasciatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_unifasciatum_4.jpg
Vexillum_clathrata.jpg