A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella astricta

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Snake-tongue Mitre Shell size 25 - 37 mm Hawaii; Tahiti
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1468/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/3.2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-18/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 10/6; 8
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 11/7
Synonyms
Mitra samuelis Dohrn, H., 1860
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
Mitra_astricta.jpg
Mitra_astricta_1.jpg
Mitra_pellisserpentis_astricta.jpg