A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nebularia pyramis

(Wood, W., 1828) Pyramis Mitre Shell size 50 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 209
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/2.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 149; Pl. 31/16
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/9
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-14/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 4/3
Synonyms
Mitra cancellata Swainson, W.A., 1821
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Sharpe Shells
2 Visaya
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Manfred Herrmann
Mitra_pyramis_2.jpg
Mitra_pyramis_3.jpg
Nebularia_pyramis_1.jpg
Mitra_pyramis.jpg