A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Olivella (Dactylidia) mutica

(Say, T., 1822) Variable Dwarf Olive Shell size 5 - 18 mm New Jersey - Florida, USA; Bahamas; Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 123; 286/723
Compendium of Seashellsp 193/2.3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 339; 582
Synonyms
Olivella (Dactylidia) duplicata Conrad, T.A., 1843
Oliva fimbriata Reeve, L.A., 1850
Oliva rufifasciata Reeve, L.A., 1850
Oliva muticoides Gabb, W.M., 1873
Oliva coensis Mansfield, W.C., 1930
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Harry Lee
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Harry Lee
Olivella_mutica_4.jpg
Olivella_mutica_5.jpg
Olivella_mutica.jpg
Olivella_mutica_1.jpg
Olivella_mutica_3.jpg
Olivella_mutica_2.jpg