A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turrilatirus turritus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Tower Latirus Shell size 23 - 65 mm South Africa - Red Sea - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 95/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 224/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 68/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 109/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 184/3.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 72; Pl. 11/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 41/14
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 331/11-12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 33/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 179/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/14
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 212
Fasciolariidaep 16; Pl. 51
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 524
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 63/175
Shells of Vietnamp 152; Pl. 43/21, 26
Synonyms
Turbinella lineata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 (unnecessary nomen novum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 129
Shells of Vietnamp 152
Fasciolaria lineata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 72
Fasciolariidaep 16
Murex lineatus Wood, W., 1818
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 129
Turbinella teniata Deshayes, G.P., 1830 : Red Sea
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 2, p 145-594
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 204
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Latirus subfuscus Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1882 : Red Sea; Indian Ocean
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 72
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 196
Fasciolariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 152
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 @ David Kirsh
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Latirus_turritus_5.jpg
Latirus_turritus_1.jpg
Latirus_turritus.jpg
Turrilatirus_turritus.jpg
Latirus_turritus_3.jpg
Latirus_turritus_2.jpg
Latirus_turritus_4.jpg