A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Triplofusus princeps

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Panama Horse Conch Shell size 120 - 500 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - N Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 208/8
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 415/598
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 108/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 182/2.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 37
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 65
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 165
Fasciolariidaep 9; Pl. 8
Synonyms
Fasciolaria crocata Philippi, R.A., 1848 (? Synonymy)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 78
Pleuroploca acutispira Strebel, H., 1911
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 35
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patagonian Shells
2 Patagonian Shells
3 Simon Aiken
4 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
5 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
6 Femorale
Fasciolaria_princeps_3.jpg
Fasciolaria_princeps_4.jpg
Fasciolaria_princeps_5.jpg
Pleuroploca_princeps_1.jpg
Pleuroploca_princeps_2.jpg
Pleuroploca_princeps.jpg