A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Nassarius (Plicarcularia) graniferus

(Kiener, L.C., 1834) Granulated Nassa Shell size 10 - 18 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 234/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/23-24
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84; Pl. 15/23
Shells of Vietnamp 146; Pl. 45/11, 17
Synonyms
Buccinum verrucosum Bruguière, J.G., 1798
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Shells of Vietnamp 146
Nassa obliqua Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1848 : Solomon Islands
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Vol. 5, Pl. 21/43-44
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Shells of Vietnamp 146
Nassa perlata Marrat, F.P., 1880
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Shells of Vietnamp 146
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Nassa_obliqua_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_graniferus_1.jpg
Nassarius_graniferus.jpg
Nassarius_graniferus_2.jpg
Nassarius_granifer_3.jpg