A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Nassarius) corpulentus

(Adams, C.B., 1852) Fat Nassa Shell size 15 - 20 mm S Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Ecuador
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Lyc. Nat. Hist. New YorkVol. 5, p 222-549
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 232/8
The Shell Handbookp 133
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 409/571
Compendium of Seashellsp 179/4.2
Synonyms
Cancellaria nassiformis Lesson, R.P., 1842
Actes Soc. Linn. BordeauxVol. 12/39, p 204
Recent Cancellariidaep 223
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Cancellaria_nassiformis_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_corpulentus_2.jpg
Nassarius_corpulentus_5.jpg
Nassarius_corpulentus_6.jpg
Nassarius_corpulentus_7.jpg
Nassarius_corpulentus.jpg