A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Bullia pura

(Melvill, J.C., 1885) Pure Bullia Shell size 18 - 35 mm False Bay - Durban, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BULLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 228/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 177/2.3
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 474
Synonyms
Bullia tenuistriata Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1920
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia gracilis Turton, W.H., 1932
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia kraussi Turton, W.H., 1932
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia scalaris Turton, 1932
Bullia thetis Turton, 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Bullia_pura_2.jpg
Bullia_pura.jpg
Bullia_pura_1.jpg
Bullia_pura_3.jpg