A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pugilina cochlidium cochlidium

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spiral Melongena; Winding Stair Shell; Melon Conch Shell size 60 - 150 mm Indian Ocean - N Australia & Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyMELONGENIDAE MELONGENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 91/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 197/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 162
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 64/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 106/9
The Shell Handbookp 137
Compendium of Seashellsp 176/1.1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 202
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 75; Pl. 12/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 40/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 32/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 109/9
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 68
The Book of Indian Shellsp 82/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 64
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 444
Shells of Vietnamp 155; Pl. 41/4, 7
NeptuneaVol. 6/1, p 2; Pl. X-XV
Synonyms
Murex pugilinus Born, I. von, 1778
Murex vespertilio Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : Indo-Pacific
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 217
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Baroque Cabinet
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Volema_cochlidium_2.jpg
Pugilina_cochlidium.jpg
Volema_cochlidium_1.jpg
Pugilina_cochlidium_4.jpg
Volema_cochlidium_3.jpg
Volegalea_cochlidium_citfigspec.jpg