A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Metula (Metula) amosi

(Vanatta, E.G., 1913) Pink Metula Shell size 30 - 56 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUBRARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 190/11
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 405/557
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 130
Compendium of Seashellsp 171/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 103/7
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 56, 60
Synonyms
Buccinum clathratum Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 George Sangiouloglou
Metula_amosi_3.jpg
Metula_amosi.jpg
Metula_amosi_1.jpg
Metula_amosi_2.jpg