A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Septa rubecula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Red/Robin Redbreast Triton Shell size 25 - 55 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 272/5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 160/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 44/11
The Shell Handbookp 110
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 81
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 98
Compendium of Seashellsp 123/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 84/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 248; Pl. 42/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 30/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 22/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/20
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/17
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 19/1
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/Pl. VIII
Seashells of South East Asiap 53
Shells of Vietnamp 107; Pl. 31/16-17
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 16
Synonyms
Cymatium scarlatina Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 3/2
Shells of Vietnamp 107
Triton rubeculatum Liénard, E., 1877
Shells of Vietnamp 107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Aegean Shells
3 David Lum
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 George Sangiouloglou
Cymatium_rubeculum_1.jpg
Cymatium_rubeculum.jpg
Cymatium_rubeculum_6.jpg
Cymatium_rubecula_2462.jpg
Cymatium_rubeculum_3.jpg
Cymatium_rubeculum_yellow.jpg