A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Siphonalia pfefferi

Sowerby, G.B. III, 1900 Pfeffer's Whelk Shell size 50 mm S Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 181/1-2
Compendium of Seashellsp 166/3.2
Synonyms
Siphonalia pfeifferi [sic] (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Femorale
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Femorale
Siphonalia_pfefferi_2.jpg
Siphonalia_pfeifferi_1.jpg
Siphonalia_pfefferi.jpg
Siphonalia_pfefferi_3.jpg