A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Magilus antiquus

Montfort, P.D. de, 1810 Burrowing Coral Shell; Common Tube-forming Coral Dweller Shell size 20 - 150 mm E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 93/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/20
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 97/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 156/4.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 19
Shells of the Philippinesp 165/9
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 48/5, 10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 415
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 59/158
Seashells of South East Asiap 62
Shells of Vietnamp 132; Pl. 38/32, 34
Synonyms
Magilus antiquatus Unknown Author
Leptoconchus cumingii Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863 : Réunion
Cat. Moll. RéunionDentu éd., p 125; Pl. 12/26-27
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 19
Shells of Vietnamp 132
Leptoconchus cuvieri Deshayes, G.P., 1863
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 19
Shells of Vietnamp 132
Leptoconchus ruppelli Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863 : Réunion
Cat. Moll. RéunionDentu éd., p 126; Pl. 13/4-5
Shells of Vietnamp 132
Magilus globulosus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1872
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 19
Shells of Vietnamp 132
Magilus microcephalus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1872
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 19
Shells of Vietnamp 133
Magilus serratus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1872
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 19
Shells of Vietnamp 133
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Eng's Auctions
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Med Shells
7 Firama
Magilus_antiquus_5.jpg
Leptoconchus_ruppelii_syntype.jpg
Leptoconchus_cumingii_syntype.jpg
Magilus_antiquus.jpg
Magilus_antiquata_1.jpg
Magilus_antiquus_2.jpg
Magilus_antiquus_3.jpg