A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Coralliophila (Coralliophila) erosa

(Röding, P.F., 1798) South Seas Coral Shell Shell size 15 - 35 mm Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 94/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 290/2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 118
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 17; Pl. 7/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 39/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 323/1, 4-5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 31/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 165/3
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 38; 46/6
Shells of Vietnamp 131
San Diego Soc. Of Natural HistoryVol. 20/5, p 91/28; 92/32-34; 93
Synonyms
Purpura gala Unknown Author
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Murex plicatus Wood, W., 1818
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Coralliophila deformis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Pyrula deformis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) orbignyana Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851
Rhizochilus coralliophila Adams, A., 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Rhizochilus fragilis Adams, A., 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Rhizochilus suturalis Adams, A., 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Rhizochilus exaratus Pease, W.H., 1861
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Purpura trichotropoides Montrouzier, R.P. in Souverbie, S.M., 1861
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Coralliophila stearnsiana Dall, W.H., 1919
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 339
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 370/392
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Coralliophila (Liniaxis) groschi Kilburn, R.N., 1977
Ann. Natal Mus.Vol. 23, p 173-214
Shells of Vietnamp 131
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Guido Poppe
4 BIGAI
5 Conchylinet
6 Femorale
Coralliophila_erosa_4.jpg
Coralliophila_erosa_5.jpg
Coralliophila_erosa_2.jpg
Coralliophila_erosa.jpg
Coralliophila_erosa_1.jpg
Coralliophila_erosa_3.jpg