A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neorapana grandis

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835) Grand Purpura Shell size 44 - 80 mm *Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 272/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 149/1.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 97/8
Synonyms
Purpura grayi Kiener, L.C., 1835
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
Neorapana_grandis_4.jpg
Neorapana_grandis_1.jpg
Neorapana_grandis.jpg
Neorapana_grandis_2.jpg
Thais_grandis_3.jpg