A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Alcithoe arabica

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Arabic/Arab Volute Shell size 75 - 225 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE CYMBIINAE ALCITHOINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3461
A Conchological IconographyRecent Volutes of New Zealand, p 19-20; Pl. 2/2-4, 4/1-3,5-6; Pl. 7/1, 3-5, Pl. 8, Pl. 9/3-4,6-7, Pl. 10/3, Pl. 11/4, Pl. 12/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 362/2-3
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 19/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 250
Compendium of Seashellsp 220/1.1
Seashells of New Zealandp 114
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 113/6
Volutesp 32
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 23
Synonyms
Voluta pacifica Perry, G., 1810 (nomen nudum)
ArcanaPl. 30
Alcithoe rossiteri Brazier, J., 1898
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 22/4, p 779-780
Fulgoraria arabica elongata Suter, H.H., 1913
Man. N.Z. Moll.p 446-447; Pl. 48/6
Alcithoe lutea Marwick, J., 1924
Trans. N.Z. Inst.Vol. 55, p 200; Pl. 17/17
Alcithoe acuta Marwick, J., 1926
Tert. Rec. Volutidae N.Z.p 295; Pl. 66/3
Alcithoe detrita Marwick, J., 1926
Tert. Rec. Volutidae N.Z.p 289; Pl. 66/6
Alcithoe transformis Marwick, J., 1926
Tert. Rec. Volutidae N.Z.p 293; Pl. 67/1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Eddie Hardy
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 Guido Poppe
Alcithoe_arabica_6.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_3.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_1.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_2734.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_5.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica_4.jpg
Alcithoe_arabica.jpg